Cooperative Cyber Defence
Centre of Excellence Tallinn, Estonia

Preliminary Agenda

Day 0 Day 1 Day 2 Day 3

Day 0, 15 June

Last updated on 12 June
Time Event

8:00-9:00

Registration, Radisson and Nordic hotels

8:20

Walking from Radisson and Nordic hotels to the Drama Theatre

8:45-15:30

Legal Training, Drama Theatre, Main Hall (pre-registered participants only)

9:00-
16:00
Journalist Workshop, Drama Theatre, Painting Hall (pre-registered participants only)

16:00-19:00

Registration, Radisson and Nordic hotels
18:45 Walking from Radisson and Nordic hotels to Restaurant Vertigo
19:00-
22:00

Ice Breaker Buffet, Restaurant Vertigo,
Welcome speech by Jaak Aaviksoo, Minister of Defence of the Republic of Estonia
Dresscode: smart casual

 

Day 1, 16 June

Time Concepts & Strategy
Main Hall
Technical Challenges & Solutions
Small Hall
Law & Policy
Painting Hall
8:20 Walking to the Drama Theatre from Radisson and Nordic hotels
8:00-9:00 Registration, Drama Theatre
9:00-9:15 Opening remarks, Col Ilmar Tamm, CCD COE
9:15-9:35 Keynote address: H.E. Toomas Hendrik Ilves, President of the Republic of Estonia
9:35-09:45 Group photo, Main Hall
9:45-10:15 Coffee break
10:15-11.00 Track Keynote: Eddie Schwartz, NetWitness, Chief Security Officer – Living in Compromise to Advanced Persistent Threats

Maarten Van Horenbeeck and Bruce Dang, Microsoft Security Response Center – Five Years of Persistent Targeted Attacks

 

----------------------------------------

 

Mikko Hyppönen, Chief Research Officer, F-Secure – State of the Net 2010

Thomas Wingfield, US Army Command and General Staff College,
Eneken Tikk, CCD COE – Schmitt Revisited: Computer Network Attack and The Use of Force
11:00-11:30 Antoine Lemay, École Polytechnique de Montréal – Pinprick Attacks: a Form of Low Intensity Cyber Conflict

Ulf Häussler, NATO ACT – Cyber Security from Article 4 and 5 Perspective

11:30-12:00 Samuel Liles, Purdue University Calumet – Cyber Conflict in the Frame of Low Intensity Conflict

Wolf Heintschel von Heinegg, Europa-Universität Viadrina – Geographical Implications of Cyber Security

12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:00 Rain Ottis, CCDCOE – Unskilled Volunteers in Cyber Conflicts

 

Nart Villeneuve, Chief Technology Officer, Information Warfare Monitor – Blurring Boundaries: Crime and Espionage Online

Scott J. Shackelford, University of Cambridge – State attribution of cyber attacks

Maeve Dion
, George Mason University – Different Legal Constructs for State Responsibility

Lilian Edwards, Russell Buchan, Sheffield University – Attribution and Responsibility of Non-State Actors

14:00-14:30 Herb Lin, Computer Science and Telecommunications Board –Technology, Policy, Law, and Ethics Regarding U.S. Acquistition and Use of Cyber Attack Capabilities - U.S. Lessons Learned
14:30-15:00 Coffee break
15:00-15:30

Panel discussion: Non-State Actors in Cyber Conflicts


Rain Ottis,
CCDCOE
Samuel Liles,
Purdue University Calumet
... and others

Haroon Meer, Thinkst Applied Research – Cyber Warfare: Beyond the "Beyond the Hype" talks

--------------------------------------

Assaf Keren,
 E-Government Israel –
Israeli Government Information Security Overview: Architecture, Attacks, and Incident Response

 

Eneken Tikk, CCD COE – Cyber Incident Data Exchange

Simona Rocchi, NATO NC3A - Data Protection Gudielines for NATO

Michael Aisenberg, MITRE Corporation – IT Supply Chain Risk

15:30-16:30
16:15

Buses leave from the Drama Theatre to the CCD COE tour (pre-registered participants only)

18:30 Buses leave from Radisson and Nordic hotels to the Song Festival Grounds
19:30-

Gala Dinner, Song Festival Grounds

Hosted by Commander of Air Force, Brigadier General Valeri Saar

Dresscode: business suit
22:00 Buses leave to Radisson and Nordic hotels

 

Day 2, 17 June

Time Concepts & Strategy
Main Hall
Technical Challenges & Solutions
Small Hall
Law & Policy
Painting Hall
8:00-9:00 Registration, Drama Theatre
9:00-10:00

Keynote address: Melissa Hathaway, Hathaway Global Strategies LLC

10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-11.00 Track keynote: Gloria Craig, UK MoD – Preparing NATO for Cyber Conflicts – the UK Perspective

Track Keynote: Richard Favier, BreakingPoint Systems – Deep Packet Inspection

-------------------------------------

Chris Evans, Security Lead, Google Chrome – The Future of Browser Security

Track Keynote: Eneken Tikk, CCD COE – Comprehensive Approach to International Cyber Security

Chris Stace, European Union
Military Staff, Council of the European Union – Developments in the EU in the field of CNO

Nemanja Malisevic, OSCE – Recent Initiatives and Plans at the OSCE

 

11:00-11:30

Panel discussion: NATO and Cyber Conflicts

Gloria Craig, UK MoD,
Rex Hughes, Chatham House
... and others

11:30-12:00
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:00

Stuart Starr, US National Defence University
Building a cyber force structure

Charlie Miller, Independent Security Evaluators – Kim Jong-il and Me: How to Build a Cyber Army to Attack the U.S.

Marco Gercke, Cybercrime Research Institute – Criminal Law Approach to Cyber Defence in COE, EU and UN

Melanie Bernier, J. TreurnietUnderstanding Cyber Operations in a Canadian Strategic Context: More than C4ISR, More than CNO
14:00-14:30 Michael Grimaila, US Air Force Institute of Technology – Mission Assurance
14:30-15:00 Coffee break
15:00-15:30 Michael B. Jones, The Security Network – Finding Ideas, Technologies and Talent for the Cyber Force

Bryan Krekel and George Bakos, Northrop Grumman – Chinese Cyber Warfare and Computer Network Exploitation

--------------------------------------

Olivier Thonnard, Royal Military Academy, Belgium –A Multi-Criteria Clustering Approach to Support Attack Attribution in Cyberspace

 

Forrest Hare, School of Public Policy, George Mason University – Cyber Threats and National Security: Why Can’t We Agree?

15:30-16:30 Peeter Lorents, CCDCOE – Definitions Framework for Cyber Conflict
Gabriel Jakobson, Altusys Corp. - Situation Management in Cyber Conflicts Panel: Ways to a Comprehensive Cyber Security
18:00-

Groups leave from Radisson and Nordic hotels for the Tallinn Old Town excursion

 

Day 3, 18 June

Time Concepts & Strategy
Main Hall
Technical Challenges & Solutions
Small Hall
Law & Policy
Painting Hall
8:00-9:00 Registration, Drama Theatre
9:00-10:00 Keynote address: Bruce Schneier, BT Chief Security Technology Officer
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-11.00 Ryan Kaminski, Columbia University – Cyber deterrence and international institutions Toomas Kirt , Institute of Cybernetics at TUT, Jüri Kivimaa, CCDCOE – Optimizing IT Security Costs by Evolutionary Algorithms

Dan Ryan, US National Defence University – Background of Cyber Security Regulation Struggle - Examples of Analogies

11:00-11:30 Heli Tiirmaa-Klaar, Estonian MoD – Conceptual Framework for Cyber Security and Conflicts Igor Kotenko, St. Petersburg Institute for Informatics and Automation of the Russian Academy of Science – Agent-based Modeling and Simulation of Botnets and Botnet Defense for Homeland Security

James Bret Michael, Naval Postgraduate School – Cyber Conflict: Multidisciplinary Perspective

11:30-12:00 Vincent Joubert, Raoul Danduran Chair, Montral, Quebec – US and Chinese National Cyber Strategies Jaak Tepandi, Tallinn University of Technology – Domain Engineering for Cyber Defence: a Case Study and Implications

Panel Discussion moderated by
Julie Ryan, George Washington University

Ilias Chantzos, Symantec

Jason Healey, Cyber Conflicts Studies Association

Derek Jinks, U.S. Naval War College

12:00-12:30 Track wrap up

Rytis Rainys, CRA Lithuania – Cyber Attacks and the Resilience of Internet Infrastructure

12:30- 13:15 Keynote address: Peter Flory, NATO Assistant Secretary General (DI), Chairman of the Cyber Defence Management Board
13:15- 13:30 Closing Remarks
13:30 Walking to Restaurant Platz
13:45- Ending Lunch, Restaurant Platz